Privacy Policy

Finoverse Limited (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to ensuring that all personal data collected by us are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of applicable data privacy laws of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, including the provisions of the Computer Misuse Act, 2003, the Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act, 2003, and any other directly applicable Bahamian regulation relating to privacy in respect of the same.

Personal data collected and held‍

We are the data controller and responsible for your personal data. We may collect, use, store and transfer the personal information and/or data about you that you provide when you attend our functions, use our services, register with us or communicate with us. The typical types of information held by us are basic identity and contact details (such as name, job title, company name, address, email, travel document details, telephone and fax numbers), a record of our contact with you and your interests and preferences such as  sectors of industry, past events and publications etc.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us (to be done in accordance with the terms of the contract we have with you) but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data‍

The main purposes for which personal data are kept and used by us include:

  • To provide services or information about D3 Bahamas FinTech Festival 
  • To mail communications, publications, invitations and such like as you may select, request or as we may consider being relevant to you
  • To measure the success of specific campaigns and for general market research;
  • To improve our services; and 
  • For event registrations. 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Direct marketing

We may send you the latest news, events, updates, promotions, offers, e-newsletters and market research invitations by fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter. We cannot provide you with any promotional materials unless we have received your consent, and you can withdraw your consent without charge at any time. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to send you any further direct marketing communications. 

Privacy of personal data

The data collected will be kept confidential. We will not divulge or sell personal details to external parties for their own purposes. 

We may, however, provide contact information to:

  • Agents, contractors and personnel who provide services to us (for example, to those agencies engaged by us to administer the distribution of materials); and
  • companies and clients of ours requiring information of service providers.  


We will first seek your prior written consent to disclose confidential information to third parties associated with this policy. Notwithstanding this, we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law including applicable confidentiality obligations. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also disclose your personal data to governments, regulatory authorities and bodies and to other individuals, bodies and organisations such as dispute resolution, prosecution and law enforcement bodies, legal advisers, and organisations which conduct credit and fraud checks, for the purposes of complying with our required legal or governmental regulation obligations. In this regard, you hereby agree to hold us harmless in all respects with regard to any disclosures required under the applicable law and to waive any confidentiality with respect to any such disclosure.

Security and retention of personal data

‍Only authorised people have access to, custody of and the means of using personal data we collect. We promote a privacy-aware culture that respects and is sensitive to the rights of its external contacts.

Data captured on-line or via this website https://www.d3bahamas.com/ are retained with us. Storage of your data with us is protected in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws which protect against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. We retain personal data so long as the data are still required for the purposes mentioned above, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six (6) years after they cease being customers or the relationship ends. In some circumstances, we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

International transfers

We may transfer your personal data out of The Bahamas in circumstances where it is necessary for us to process your personal data or otherwise for us to provide you with our goods and services. Whenever we do so, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • We will impose contractual obligations on the data importers to ensure that the same protection as in The Bahamas is given to the personal data.

Third-party links

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. These third-party websites may have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you review them. They will govern the use of personal information that you submit or which is collected by cookies and other tracking technologies whilst browsing these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party services and your use of these is at your own risk.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help us gauge what information is most useful to which users and such like. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy. . 

Access to and correction of personal data
An individual may request access to his personal data held by us. A charge may be imposed to cover the cost of photocopying personal data (in general, such a charge is nominal). In addition, an individual may also request for correction of his personal data held by us if he considers the data are inaccurate.  

You have the rights:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal held by us
  • to withdraw consent
  • to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • to obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of your personal data
  • to the right to data portability

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (“the DPC”), who is the Bahamian regulator for data protection issues (dataprotection@bahamas.gov.bs). Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to reconcile your concerns before you approach the DPC, so please contact us in the first instance for requests relating to access and correction of your personal data: d3bahamas@finnovasia.com

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within forty (40) days. Occasionally, it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Cookie Policy

Introduction

This document informs Users about the technologies that help us to achieve the purposes described below. Such technologies allow the Owner to access and store information (for example by using a Cookie) or use resources (for example by running a script) on a User’s device as they interact with us.

For simplicity, all such technologies are defined as "Trackers" within this document – unless there is a reason to differentiate. 

For example, while Cookies can be used on both web and mobile browsers, it would be inaccurate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile apps as they are a browser-based Tracker. For this reason, within this document, the term Cookies is only used where it is specifically meant to indicate that particular type of Tracker.

Some of the purposes for which Trackers are used may also require the User's consent. Whenever consent is given, it can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

We use Trackers managed directly by the Owner (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them.

The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by the Owner or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.

In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers - in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting the Owner.

Activities strictly necessary for our operation and delivery of the Service

We use so-called “Technical” cookies and other similar Trackers to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of the Service.

Other activities involving the use of Trackers

Experience enhancement

We use Trackers to provide a personalized user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from our website pages and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

YouTube video widget (Google LLC)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows us to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

  • PREF: 8 months
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: 8 months
  • YSC: duration of the session
Measurement

We use Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of our website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Storage duration:

  • AMP_TOKEN: 1 hour
  • __utma: 2 years
  • __utmb: 30 minutes
  • __utmc: duration of the session
  • __utmt: 10 minutes
  • __utmv: 2 years
  • __utmz: 7 months
  • _ga: 2 years
  • _gac*: 3 months
  • _gat: 1 minute
  • _gid: 1 day

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of our website.

Google Optimize (Google LLC)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC ("Google").

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

  • NID: 7 months
  • __utma: 2 years
  • __utmb: 30 minutes
  • __utmc: duration of the session
  • __utmt: 10 minutes
  • __utmv: 2 years
  • __utmz: 7 months
  • _ga: 2 years
  • _gac*: 3 months
  • _gaexp: 3 months
  • _gat: 1 minute
  • _gcl_au: 3 months
  • _gid: 1 day
  • _opt_awcid: 1 day
  • _opt_awgid: 1 day
  • _opt_awkid: 1 day
  • _opt_awmid: 1 day
  • _opt_expid: 10 seconds
  • _opt_utmc: 1 day
Google Optimize 360 (Google LLC)

Google Optimize 360 is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC ("Google").

This service allows the Owner to target groups of Users on the base of their past use of our website. Users that opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics will not be included in experiments created in Google Optimize 360.

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

  • NID: 7 months
  • _gcl_au: 3 months

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of our website that Users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar honors generic “Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data processed: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Storage duration:

  • _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress: 30 minutes
  • _hjCachedUserAttributes: duration of the session
  • _hjClosedSurveyInvites: 1 year
  • _hjDonePolls: 1 year
  • _hjFirstSeen: duration of the session
  • _hjIncludedInPageviewSample: 30 minutes
  • _hjIncludedInSessionSample: 30 minutes
  • _hjLocalStorageTest: duration of the session
  • _hjLocalStorageTest: duration of the session
  • _hjMinimizedPolls: 1 year
  • _hjRecordingEnabled: duration of the session
  • _hjRecordingLastActivity: duration of the session
  • _hjSession*: 30 minutes
  • _hjSessionRejected: duration of the session
  • _hjSessionResumed: duration of the session
  • _hjSessionTooLarge: duration of the session
  • _hjSessionUser*: 1 year
  • _hjShownFeedbackMessage: 1 year
  • _hjTLDTest: duration of the session
  • _hjUserAttributesHash: duration of the session
  • _hjViewportId: duration of the session
  • _hjid: 1 year
Targeting & Advertising

We use Trackers to deliver personalized marketing content based on User behavior and to operate, serve and track ads.

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows our website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of our website by the User.

This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of our website with the LinkedIn advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Storage duration:

  • AnalyticsSyncHistory: 1 month
  • JSESSIONID: duration of the session
  • UserMatchHistory: 1 month
  • bcookie: 2 years
  • bscookie: 2 years
  • lang: duration of the session
  • lidc: 1 day
  • lissc: 1 year
  • lms_ads: 1 month
  • lms_analytics: 1 month
Google Ads Remarketing (Google LLC)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of our website with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Storage duration: up to 2 years

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Storage duration:

  • _gac*: 3 months
  • _gcl_: 3 months

How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

There are various ways to manage Tracker related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers.

Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available.

It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent.

Other Trackers in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Locating Tracker Settings

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings and look for the relevant setting).

How to opt out of interest-based advertising

Notwithstanding the above, Users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that helps Users to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

Owner and Data Controller

Attention: Finoverse Limited
Company name: Finoverse Limited
Address: 3/F, 154 Des Voeux Road Central, Central 
Phone: +852 25269133 

Since the use of third-party Trackers through our website cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific references to third-party Trackers are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, Users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by our website.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information or data relating to a living individual (i.e., a natural person) that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information allows for the identification or who can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information in the possession of the data controller. 

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through our website (or third-party services employed by us), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use our website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using our website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of our website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of our website.

Our website (or the Event Application – see Clause 10.2 of Terms & Conditions)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by our website as described in the relative terms (if available). 

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Legal information

This cookie policy relates solely to our website, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: 25 September 2022

Newsletter

No spam. Unsubscribe at any time

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.